welding 2 objects creates jaggy stitche

More
1 week 6 days ago - 1 week 6 days ago #583 by LindeeG
After welding 2 satin columns, the result is shorter stitches anywhere there's an angle line. Is that normal? Is there another way to do this to avoid the jaggies?


Attaching screenshot and sample file.

I'm also experiencing similar jagged stitches when splitting a column with the knife tool.
Attachments:
Last edit: 1 week 6 days ago by LindeeG.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Related topics

Topic subjectRelevanceDate of latest post
Why did the outlines & offsets objects get sequenced differently?3.22Wednesday, 10 October 2018
Changing color of applique grouping caused grouping to go from 4 to 3 objects2.85Thursday, 11 October 2018
More
1 week 3 days ago #599 by Sam
Hi LindeeG,

Thank you for your post.

Please try this way to fix it.

1) Select that object
2) hit "g" key twice to re-calculate the stitches for it
Note: The stitches become smooth again.

Thanks,
Sam

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.170 seconds